The short answer: estimate the annual revenue needed to cover your take-home goal, business expenses, and tax reserve. Divide that revenue by the hours you can actually bill. Do not divide a desired salary by every hour in a full-time employee's year and assume the result is a sustainable freelance rate.

You can have a busy calendar and still feel underpaid. A project fills your week, the invoice looks respectable, and then software renewals, time between clients, and a tax reserve consume more of the money than you expected. The problem may be the assumptions behind the rate rather than a lack of effort.

This guide works through one transparent example for a US freelancer. It establishes a cost-based pricing floor, not a claim about what your market will pay. All tax percentages are hypothetical planning assumptions. You will need your own tax estimate and actual business costs to apply the method to your situation.

1. Decide whether your goal is salary, revenue, or take-home income

“I want to make $60,000” can describe three different targets. It might mean invoicing $60,000, earning $60,000 before personal taxes, or having $60,000 available after expenses and a tax reserve. Those targets produce different required rates.

The calculator starts with the third version: desired annual take-home income. For this example, that is $60,000 after the modeled expenses and tax reserve. It is not the same as a $60,000 employee salary. Comparing employment and freelancing also requires looking at benefits, insurance, paid leave, retirement contributions, and how much risk you are taking on.

Build the take-home target from a personal budget you can explain. Include the spending and saving you need that money to support. If a cost belongs in that personal budget, do not also add it to business expenses simply to make the rate look more comprehensive. The tax treatment of a particular cost is a separate accounting question.

2. Turn recurring business costs into an annual expense budget

A software subscription is easy to remember when it renews every month. Equipment replacement, bookkeeping, insurance, and an annual domain renewal are easier to miss. Review your actual subscriptions and spending rather than copying another freelancer's overhead figure.

For our example, total business expenses are $500 per month, or $6,000 per year. That could cover a mix of software, hosting, administration, and other overhead. It is an illustrative total, not a benchmark for a designer, developer, or writer.

  • Convert annual subscriptions into a monthly equivalent so the calculator can include them consistently.
  • Keep one-off client purchases separate when they will be quoted or reimbursed directly.
  • Decide how to budget for equipment replacement without confusing that budget with its tax treatment.
  • Check that the same cost is not appearing in two categories.

The pricing model assumes the entered business expenses reduce the profit to which the assumed tax rate is applied. Real deductibility and timing can differ. If that assumption does not fit your accounts, resolve it with a qualified professional before relying on the output.

3. Add a tax reserve without treating a percentage as a universal rule

US self-employed workers generally face both income tax and self-employment tax. The IRS explains these obligations in its self-employed individuals tax center. Your combined effective rate can also need to account for state and local taxes.

We will use 25% of modeled profit solely to demonstrate the calculation. It is not a recommended tax rate, an estimate of your bracket, or a substitute for estimating your actual liability. An effective rate and a marginal tax bracket are different concepts, so entering the name of a bracket without checking what it represents can distort the result.

With a $60,000 take-home target and a 25% assumed rate, modeled profit before the reserve must be $80,000:

$60,000 / (1 - 0.25) = $80,000

The modeled reserve is $20,000, leaving the target $60,000. Add the $6,000 annual business expense budget and the required annual revenue becomes $86,000. In this simplified model, the gross-up applies to the take-home target before adding expenses; it does not apply the same tax rate to the expense budget a second time.

Want to see what your specific number should be?

Use your own income goal, costs, tax assumption, and billable schedule.

Try our free rate calculator →

4. Count the hours you can bill, not every hour you work

An employee-style calculation might divide $60,000 by 2,080 hours and produce approximately $28.85 per hour. That calculation does not include our expense budget or reserve, and it assumes every hour in a 40-hour, 52-week year generates revenue. Neither assumption describes this example.

Freelance time also goes toward proposals, discovery calls, bookkeeping, scheduling, learning, and following up on invoices. A full working day can contain only a few hours that appear on a client invoice. Planned holidays and gaps between engagements reduce annual capacity further.

Our example assumes 46 billable weeks per year and 25 billable hours per week. That produces 1,150 annual billable hours. These are chosen assumptions, not a promised utilization level. Someone with a stable long-term engagement could have a different pattern from someone selling many small projects.

Annual billable hours = billable weeks x billable hours per week
Hourly floor = required annual revenue / annual billable hours

Using the $86,000 revenue target, the hourly floor is approximately $74.78. Use a recent period of actual time records to test whether 25 billable hours is realistic for you. If you do not yet have records, treat the first version as a hypothesis and revisit it as projects complete.

5. Put the whole example together

Illustrative pricing plan, USD
Annual take-home goal$60,000
Annual business expenses$6,000
Assumed effective tax rate25%
Modeled annual tax reserve$20,000
Required annual revenue$86,000
Annual billable hours1,150
Hourly floor$74.78
Eight-hour day rate$598.26
Monthly revenue target$7,166.67

The monthly target is the annual revenue divided by twelve. It does not mean each month will bring identical collections. A slow month can require a stronger later month or a cash buffer; changing the presentation to monthly numbers does not remove that risk.

6. Test what happens when your capacity changes

Keeping the same income, expense, and tax assumptions while reducing billable time changes the rate substantially. At 15 hours per week across 46 weeks, 690 annual hours must generate the same $86,000. The resulting floor is $124.64 per hour. At 35 hours per week, the floor is $53.42.

This is why choosing an optimistic schedule can make a low rate look comfortable on paper. It is also why a higher rate does not automatically mean a higher annual income: your workload, client demand, collections, and scope still matter.

Run a conservative case alongside your preferred case. Ask whether the business remains workable with fewer billable hours, a larger expense budget, or a different tax assumption. A useful model makes those trade-offs visible instead of producing one impressive number and stopping there.

7. Use the hourly floor to check a project quote

A five-day project with eight billable hours per day uses 40 hours. At the example's unrounded floor, its baseline is $2,991.30 before applicable sales tax, payment fees, or added margin. Rounding the hourly number first can produce a slightly different total, which is why the calculator retains full precision internally.

That baseline is a capacity calculation, not a complete proposal. Count research, meetings, revision rounds, testing, final preparation, and handoff when they belong to the project. State what is excluded. If an extra revision takes a day, a fixed fee that once covered 40 hours is now spread across 48.

You may quote more for specialist expertise, value, urgency, uncertainty, or limited capacity. The calculator does not assess those factors or tell you whether a client will accept the price. It gives you a financial starting point for that decision.

Common questions

Is this the same as my market rate?

No. Your cost-based floor reflects your own assumptions. A market comparison requires relevant evidence about services, experience, scope, and buyers. Neither figure replaces the other.

Should I use the displayed hourly number exactly?

Use it as a planning baseline. Consider payment fees, uncertainty, profit, and how you package the work before deciding what to quote.

How often should I review the rate?

Review it when your costs, income target, tax assumptions, or billable capacity change. Compare estimates with completed projects so the model becomes more grounded in your own experience.

For a closer look at the money behind the tax input, read how to build a freelance tax reserve.

Want to see what your specific number should be?

Calculate your hourly floor, day rate, and monthly revenue target. The calculator is free; personalized PDF downloads are optional.

Try our rate calculator →

About this guide: published by Freelance Margin, operated by BERNASHI LTD. Calculations illustrate the stated model and are not a determination of your personal taxes or a promise of future income.

Continue reading: How Much Should Freelancers Set Aside for Taxes?