The short answer: there is no single tax-reserve percentage that is right for every US freelancer. Estimate your own obligations, distinguish revenue from profit, and use a reserve assumption you can update. A calculator's default percentage is not a determination of your tax bill.

A client pays an invoice and your bank balance rises. It is tempting to treat the entire payment as income you can spend. But that balance may also need to support business expenses, future tax payments, and the next period without a client payment. The amount in the bank is only the beginning of the story.

This guide separates those pieces using illustrative numbers. It explains how our rate calculator models a reserve, why an assumed percentage can be wrong for a particular person, and how to turn the estimate into a repeatable planning process. It does not calculate an individual tax return or prescribe a percentage for your situation.

1. Separate revenue, business profit, and spendable money

Revenue is the money your work brings into the business. Profit, for this simplified explanation, is what remains after the business expenses included in the model. Spendable money comes after the modeled tax reserve is set aside. These numbers answer different questions.

Consider a business with $86,000 in annual revenue and $6,000 in modeled business expenses. That leaves $80,000 before the tax reserve. At an illustrative 25% effective reserve assumption, $20,000 is reserved and $60,000 remains. The 25% applies to that modeled $80,000 profit, not to the full $86,000 of revenue.

Illustrative annual allocation, USD
Revenue$86,000
Business expenses$6,000
Profit before reserve$80,000
Assumed reserve rate25%
Tax reserve$20,000
Remaining amount$60,000

Actual taxable income can differ from a simple bookkeeping profit figure. Expense eligibility, timing, deductions, and other return-level adjustments matter. A budgeting model is useful only when you understand the simplifications it makes.

2. Understand what your combined rate needs to represent

The IRS states that self-employed individuals generally pay income tax and self-employment tax. Its self-employed individuals tax center explains the basic filing and payment framework. Depending on your circumstances, state or local obligations may also be relevant.

Our calculator asks for one combined effective rate to keep pricing exploration simple. That input is an assumption about the overall reserve relative to the modeled profit. It is not a federal marginal bracket, a state bracket, or a calculation of self-employment tax on its own.

A useful estimate can depend on filing status, other income, household circumstances, deductions, credits, and where you owe tax. The model does not ask enough questions to resolve those issues. Entering 25% because it appears on screen does not make it appropriate for you.

Start with a current tax estimate or professional advice that reflects your circumstances. If you are using a previous year's return as a starting point, consider what has changed rather than carrying the old percentage forward automatically. A different mix of income or expenses can make an old estimate a poor fit.

3. A tax reserve is not the same as a required tax payment

A reserve is money earmarked in your budget. A payment is money actually remitted under the rules that apply to you. Having a reserve does not by itself satisfy a payment obligation, and sending an arbitrary fraction of it does not prove that the right amount was paid at the right time.

For US estimated payments, consult Form 1040-ES and the IRS's Publication 505. Those resources address the tax calculation and payment framework. Your accountant or tax professional can help apply it to your actual income, withholding, and circumstances.

Do not divide the calculator's annual reserve by four and assume the result is automatically an IRS installment. Our monthly number is a savings-planning amount, not a due-date schedule or an underpayment-penalty calculation. The distinction matters especially when income varies across the year.

Want to see what your specific number should be?

Use your own tax assumption to see what your freelance rate needs to cover. The calculator does not determine your tax liability.

Try our free rate calculator →

4. See how sensitive your plan is to the assumption

Hold annual modeled profit at $80,000 and compare three hypothetical reserve assumptions. At 20%, the reserve is $16,000 and the amount remaining is $64,000. At 25%, those figures are $20,000 and $60,000. At 30%, they are $24,000 and $56,000.

Illustrative sensitivity check, not recommended tax rates
Assumed rateReserve on $80,000 profitAmount remaining
20%$16,000$64,000
25%$20,000$60,000
30%$24,000$56,000

Now reverse the question. If the amount you want to keep is fixed at $60,000, and annual expenses remain $6,000, the model requires $81,000 revenue at 20%, $86,000 at 25%, or approximately $91,714.29 at 30%. These figures follow the pricing formula; they do not tell you which rate is legally correct for you.

A sensitivity check exposes how much your business plan depends on an uncertain input. It can inform a discussion about pricing or cash buffers. It should not be used to choose the smallest reserve simply because that produces the most attractive hourly rate.

5. Give the reserve a place in your cash-flow process

You need a clear way to distinguish money reserved for taxes from money available for operating costs and personal spending. That can be an account structure, a bookkeeping category, or another reliable system. The practical goal is visibility and consistency, not a particular banking product.

For each review period, reconcile what was actually collected, what the business spent, what has already been paid toward taxes, and what the current estimate says still needs reserving. A simple forecast should connect to those records rather than sit in a separate spreadsheet that is never updated.

  1. Record business income and expenses using a consistent bookkeeping process appropriate to your situation.
  2. Keep the current tax estimate and actual payments visible together.
  3. Separate committed money from money available to spend.
  4. Revisit the forecast when income, expenses, or household circumstances change.
  5. Use actual payment requirements, not the calculator's monthly allocation, when deciding what to remit.

The IRS discusses business income and expenses in its income and expenses guidance. Do not assume every purchase that helps your working life belongs in the same tax category. Keep supporting records and get advice on uncertain items.

6. Plan for invoices and collections that arrive unevenly

A monthly revenue target is a planning average. It does not make cash collections uniform. A large invoice at the end of one month, a slow-paying client, or a gap between contracts can make the available balance differ sharply from the average shown in the calculator.

Suppose a month brings in $5,000 and has $500 of modeled expenses. Using the same illustrative 25% assumption on the resulting $4,500 leaves a $1,125 reserve and $3,375 after that reserve. This is arithmetic for the example, not a determination that $1,125 should be paid to the IRS for that month.

If you reserve money only when a deadline approaches, a slow collection period can leave you short even after a strong earlier month. A separate operating buffer can help distinguish timing problems from an unsustainable rate. The appropriate buffer depends on your commitments and income pattern; this guide does not prescribe a universal number of months.

7. Connect the reserve back to the rate you charge

It is possible to become very disciplined about setting money aside and still have too little left to live on. A process cannot repair a revenue target that never included all the modeled costs in the first place.

The pricing formula works backward: divide desired take-home income by one minus the assumed effective tax rate, then add annual expenses. Finally, divide required revenue by your actual billable hours. That sequence connects your personal target, business costs, reserve assumption, and capacity.

If the resulting floor looks too high for the work you currently sell, investigate the assumptions and business model. You might need a different scope, stronger specialization, fewer expenses, a different income target, or better billable utilization. Simply reducing the tax input does not resolve a real obligation.

Our companion guide, calculating a freelance rate from a salary goal, walks through the full $60,000 take-home example.

Common questions

Is 25% enough?

It may be too high or too low for a particular person. On this site it is an illustrative input. Use an estimate based on your own circumstances.

Does the paid report calculate exact federal and state taxes?

No. It documents the income plan produced by your inputs and includes PDF downloads and a draft invoice template. It does not add an individual tax-return engine.

Does keeping a reserve mean I have paid my taxes?

No. Earmarking money and making a required payment are different steps. Follow the applicable payment requirements and keep records of what was actually remitted.

Want to see what your specific number should be?

Explore how your take-home goal, expenses, assumed tax reserve, and billable hours affect your rate. Results are free; PDF downloads are optional.

Try our rate calculator →

About this guide: published by Freelance Margin, operated by BERNASHI LTD. Calculations illustrate the stated model and are not a determination of your personal taxes or a promise of future income.

Continue reading: How to Calculate Your Freelance Rate From a Salary Goal